The Art of Butchery & Fishmongery

One of the themes for the 2018 show, Our Coast, added a new dimension that provided a platform for the fishing industry, and promoted tourism along Norfolk’s 90 miles of coastline. Our Art of Butchery and Fishmongery demonstration had a Surf ‘n’ Turf theme to show you how to prepare the best meat and fish and be on hand to answer any questions you may have.

Butchers and Fishmongers featuring at the show included Norfolk Quail, Davies Fish Shop, Jimmy’s Farm, Archers Butchers and Walsingham Farm Shop. Not to be missed is the Pork Carcass Competition and a Meat Box Auction on both days (meat box collection 4pm onwards both days too!).

BUTCHERY PROGRAMME 2018

WEDNESDAY

10.30 – 10.45 Meat the Butcher & Fishmonger Introduction Icarus Hines, John Davies & Bob Hall

10.45 – 11.15 A Quail of a Time Quail Demonstrations Ellie Savory, Norfolk Quail All in the Shell Crab Dressing Demonstrations Julie Davies, Davies Fish Shop

11.30 – 12.30 Mutton Dressed as Lamb Butchery Demonstration Coxfords Butchers

12.45 – 13.45 #Surf N Turf Beef Demonstration – Archers Butchers & Jimmy’s Farm, Fish Demonstration – Davies Fish Shop

13:50 – 14:50 Pork Carcass Competition Archers Butchers, Tony Perkins High Class Butchers & Coxfords Butchers

15.00 – 15.30 Sausage Competition Competitiors: Walshingham Farm Shop & Archers Butchers

15.30 NORFOLK Cash Auction of Meat Boxes hosted by Icarus Hines Proceeds going towards RNAA Show Charities: RABI & EACH

 

THURSDAY

10.30 – 10.45 Meat the Butcher & Fishmonger Introduction Icarus Hines, John Davies & Bob Hall

10.45 – 11.15 A Quail of a Time Quail Demonstrations Hannah Kendle, Walsingham Farm Shop All in the Shell Crab Dressing Demonstrations Julie Davies, Davies Fish Shop

11.30 – 12.30 Mutton Dressed as Lamb Butchery Demonstration Icarus Hines

12.45 – 13.45 #Surf N Turf Beef Demonstration – Walsingham Farm Shop & Jimmy’s Farm Fish Demonstration – Masteson & Sons

13:50 – 14:50 Pork Carcass Competition Walshingham Farm Shop, Bradwell Butchery & Papworth Butchers

15.00 – 15.30 Sausage Competition Competitiors: Icarus Hines & Swannington Farm to Fork

15.30 NORFOLK Cash Auction of Meat Boxes hosted by Icarus Hines Proceeds going towards RNAA Show Charities: RABI & EACH

Thank you to all our Butchers and Sponsors

Allen Morley Farm at South Creake,  Archers Butchers, Arthur Howell, Bradwell Butchery, Charlie’s Norfolk Food Heroes, Cookerylive.com, Coxfords Butchers, Crown Supplies Norwich,
Davies Fish Shop, H.G. Blake LTD, Icarus Hines, Jimmy’s Farm Norfolk Quail, Papworth Butchers, Poultec Training, The RedCat Partnership, Secker & Sons Norwich, Swannington Farm,
Tony Perkins High Class Butchers, Walshingham Farm Shop, William Masterson & Sons LT